Primary Menu
MIAMI GARDENS, FLORIDA - DECEMBER 31: Andrel Anthony #1 of the Michigan Wolverines celebrates a touchdown against the Georgia Bulldogs during the fourth quarter in the Capital One Orange Bowl for the College Football Playoff semifinal game at Hard Rock Stadium on December 31, 2021 in Miami Gardens, Florida. (Photo by Michael Reaves/Getty Images)

Michigan football has brought on Milan Bolden-Morris, who will be the first female graduate assistant football coach in the Big Ten.

According to Michigan, she’s also the first female GA in a Power Five football program.

Bolden-Morris is a former college basketball player, having played for Georgetown last season. She’ll start June 1 and work with quarterbacks.

“I have always believed in providing opportunities for individuals who are passionate about football and Mimi is someone who has shown that drive to become a football coach,” Michigan coach Jim Harbaugh said in a statement. ”We had some great conversations and I came away extremely impressed with her desire and ideas for coaching, and for making us better as a team.”

March Madness 2022: Tournament Schedule, Dates and Times

  • 2022 NIT major dates

    First Round: March 15-16
    Quarterfinals: March 19-20
    Semifinals: March 22-23
    Semifinals: March 29 (Madison Square Garden)
    Championship: March 31 (Madison Square Garden)

  • Tuesday

    No. 16 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (23-11) vs. No. 16 Texas Southern (18-12), 6:40 p.m ET at Dayton, Ohio. (TV: truTV)

    No. 12 Indiana (20-13) vs. No. 12 Wyoming (25-8), approx. 9:10 p.m. ET at Dayton, Ohio. (TV: truTV)

  • Wednesday

    No. 16 Bryant (22-9) vs. No. 16 Wright State (21-13), 6:40 p.m ET at Dayton, Ohio. (TV: truTV)

    No. 11 Rutgers (18-13) vs. No. 11 Notre Dame (22-10), approx. 9:10 p.m. ET at Dayton, Ohio. (TV: truTV)

  • EAST REGIONAL

    No. 1 Baylor (26-6) vs. No. 16 Norfolk State (24-6), 2 p.m. ET Thursday at Fort Worth, Texas. (TV: TBS)

    No. 8 North Carolina (24-9) vs. No. 9 Marquette (19-12), 4:30 p.m. ET Thursday at Fort Worth, Texas. (TV: TBS)

    No. 5 Saint Mary’s (25-7) vs. No. 12 Indiana/Wyoming winner, 7:20 p.m. ET Thursday in Portland, Ore. (TV: TBS)

    No. 4 UCLA (25-7) vs. No. 13 Akron (24-9), 9:50 p.m. ET Thursday in Portland, Ore. (TV: TBS)

    No. 6 Texas (21-11) vs. No. 11 Virginia Tech (23-12), 4:30 p.m. ET Friday in Milwaukee, Wis. (TV: TBS)

    No. 3 Purdue (27-7) vs. No. 14 Yale (19-11), 2 p.m. ET Friday in Milwaukee, Wis. (TV: TBS)

    No. 7 Murray State (30-2) vs, No. 10 San Francisco (24-9), 9:40 p.m. ET Thursday in Indianapolis, Ind. (TV: CBS)

    No. 2 Kentucky (26-7) vs. Saint Peter’s (19-11), 7:10 p.m. ET Thursday in Indianapolis, Ind. (TV: CBS)

  • SOUTH REGIONAL

    No. 1 Arizona (31-3) vs. No. 16 Bryant/Wright State winner, 7:27 p.m. ET Friday at San Diego, Calif. (TV: truTV)

    No. 8 Seton Hall (21-10) vs No. 9 TCU (20-12), 9:57 p.m. ET Friday at San Diego, Calif. (TV: truTV)

    No. 5 Houston (29-5) vs. No 12 UAB (27-7) , 9:20 p.m. ET Friday at Pittsburgh, Pa. (TV: TNT)

    No. 4 Illinois (22-9) vs. No. 13 Chattanooga (27-7) , 6:50 p.m. ET Friday at Pittsburgh, Pa. (TV: TNT)

    No. 6 Colorado State (25-5) vs. No. 11 Michigan (17-14), 12:15 p.m. ET Thursday at Indianapolis, Ind. (TV: CBS)

    No. 3 Tennessee (26-7) vs. No. 14 Longwood, 2:45 p.m. ET Thursday at Indianapolis, Ind. (TV: CBS)

    No. 7 Ohio State (19-11) vs. No. 10 Loyola-Chicago (25-7), 12:15 p.m. ET Friday at Pittsburgh, Pa. (TV: CBS)

    No. 2 Villanova (26-7) vs. No. 15 Delaware (22-12), 2:45 p.m. ET Friday at Pittsburgh, Pa. (TV: CBS)

  • MIDWEST REGIONAL

    No. 1 Kansas (28-6) vs. No. 16 Texas Southern/Texas A&M Corpus Christi, 9:57 p.m. ET Thursday in Fort Worth, Texas. (TV: truTV)

    No. 8 San Diego State (23-8) vs. No. 9 Creighton (22-11) , 7:27 p.m. ET Thursday in Fort Worth, Texas. (TV: truTV)

    No. 5 Iowa (26-9) vs. No. 12 Richmond (23-10), 3:10 p.m. ET Thursday in Buffalo, N.Y. (TV: truTV)

    No. 4 Providence (25-5) vs. No. 13 South Dakota State (30-4), 12:40 p.m. ET Thursday in Buffalo, N.Y. (TV: truTV)

    No. 6 LSU (22-11) vs. No. 11 Iowa State (20-12), 7:20 p.m. ET Friday at Milwaukee, Wis. (TV: TBS)

    No. 3 Wisconsin (24-7) vs. No. 14 Colgate (23-11), 9:50 p.m. ET Friday at Milwaukee, Wis. (TV: TBS)

    No. 7 USC (26-7) vs. No. 10 Miami (23-10), 3:10 p.m. ET Friday at Greenville, S.C. (TV: truTV)

    No. 2 Auburn (27-5) vs. No. 15 Jacksonville State (22-10), 12:40 p.m. Friday at Greenville, S.C. (TV: truTV)

  • WEST REGIONAL

    No. 1. Gonzaga (26-3) vs. No. 16 Georgia State (18-10) , 4:15 p.m. ET Thursday at Portland, Ore. (TV: TNT)

    No. 8. Boise State (27-7) vs. No. 9 Memphis (21-10), 1:45 p.m. ET at Portland, Ore. (TV: TNT)

    No. 5 Connecticut (23-9) vs. No. 12 New Mexico State (26-6), 6:50 p.m. ET Thursday at Buffalo, N.Y. (TV: TNT)

    No. 4 Arkansas (25-8) vs. No. 13 Vermont (28-5), 9:20 p.m. ET Thursday at Buffalo, N.Y. (TV: TNT)

    No. 6 Alabama (19-13) vs. No. 11 Rutgers/Notre Dame winner, 4:15 p.m. ET Friday at San Diego, Calif. (TV: TNT)

    No. 3 Texas Tech (25-9) vs. Montana State (27-7), 1:45 p.m. ET Friday at San Diego, Calif. (TV: TNT)

    No. 7 Michigan State (22-12) vs. No. 10 Davidson (27-6), 9:40 p.m. ET on Friday at Greenville, S.C. (TV: CBS)

    No. 2 Duke (28-6) vs. No. 15 Cal-State Fullerton (22-10), 7:10 p.m. ET Friday at Greenville, S.C. (TV: CBS)

Anne Erickson's love for music drew her into radio, and she started shortly after graduating from MSU. She has a passion for rock and metal, plus local music. She also fronts the band Upon Wings. Email Anne at erickson@WRIF.com, follow her on Instagram at @EricksonAnne and tweet at her @AnneErickson!